Livestock Shows

Denton County Youth Fair Results

-- Denton FFA Calendar --
FFA Calendar Schedule
Scheduling Request Form

Join the Denton FFA !
Join the Denton FFA

-- Denton FFA Chapters --
About FFA Organization
DISD AG Courses Offered
Denton Junior FFA
FFA Policy Handbook
T.J. Jones AG Center
Showing Project Animals

FFA DCYF Winners
 AG Mechanics Projects
* 1924 Elgin Windmill
* 1938 Farmall F20
* 1949 Allis Chalmers C
* 1951 Ford F5 Truck
* 1952 John Deere G

* 1968 IH 504 Utility
*  FFA "WarWagon"
--- Annual FFA Events ---
FFA Parades/Hayrides

FFA Roundup Cookout
FFA Benefit Auction
FFA Awards Banquet
--- Denton FFA Alumni ---
ABOUT FFA Alumni Assn
FFA Alumni Forms
--- Supporting the FFA ---
SUPPORT DENTON FFA
AG-ED LEGACY Program
AG-ED LEGACY Donors
Denton FFA Sponsor List
--- FFA & Related ---
FFA Resource Links
Farm Museum Project
Denton AG History
The Cowboy Way
Community Links
IRS 501c(3) Non-Profit

Denton FFA Chapter
Chartered July 1938
"Denton's Agricultural Legacy"

COMMUNITY FFA SUPPORTERS



THE COWBOY WAY

" When you lose, don't lose the lesson."

2014 Denton County Youth Fair Winners
SWINE    
Reserve Grand Champion Rylie Hardin Denton Jr. FFA
Reserve Champion - Duroc MacKenzie Hardin Denton Jr. FFA
Second Place - Hampshire Taylor Sorrells Guyer FFA
First Place - Crossbred Kendall Wheeler Guyer FFA
First Place - Crossbred
Lite Weight Class
Chyanne Nichols Denton FFA
Second Place - Duroc (Class 1) Jason Clausen Guyer FFA
Second Place - Duroc (Class 2) Anna Miller Guyer FFA
Fourth Place - Crossbred (Class 4) Ethan Hampton Guyer FFA
Fourth Place - Crossbred (Class 7) Ethan Hilliard Denton FFA
Fifth Place - Hampshire Jordan Rupe Ryan FFA
GOATS    
Second Place Chyanne Nichols Denton FFA
Sixth Place Jordan Rupe Ryan FFA
Seventh Place Haden Willis Ryan FFA
EZith Place Riley Webb Ryan FFA
CHICKENS    
Champion Pullets Taylor Terry Ryan FFA
CHUTE DOGGING    
1st Place (4.49 Seconds) Harrison Popham Denton FFA 

FOOD

   
1st Place (Candy)
Chocolate Covered Bacon Turtles
Harrison Popham Denton FFA 
TRACTOR DRIVING    
1st Place (Senior Class) Jordan Rupe Ryan FFA 
     
2013 Denton County Youth Fair Winners
BREEDING SWINE    
Reserve Grand Champion Jason Satterfield Guyer FFA 

MARKET BROILERS

   
Overall Grand Champion Taylor Terry Ryan FFA 
RODEO QUEEN    
1st in Personality, Presentation and Ticket Sales Kathy Modrow Ryan FFA 
2012 Denton County Youth Fair Winners
MARKET RABBITS    
Grand Champion Kristina Neu Ryan FFA 
Reserve Champion Harrison Popham Denton FFA 
BREEDING SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP    
Junior Showmanship Champion Devon George  Denton FFA 
PUBLIC SPEAKING    
Junior Division - First Place Brandy Sorrells Denton Junior FFA 
MARKET BROILERS    
Grand Champion Taylor Terry Denton Junior FFA 
MARKET BROILERS SHOWMANSHIP    
Junior Showmanship Champion Taylor Terry Denton Junior FFA 
MARKET SWINE    
Reserve Grand Champion Kendall Wheeler Guyer FFA 
BREEDING HEIFERS    
Grand Champion Taylor Terry Denton Junior FFA 
BREEDING HEIFERS SHOWMANSHIP    
Junior Showmanship Champion Taylor Terry Denton Junior FFA 
MARKET STEER SHOWMANSHIP    
Junior Showmanship Champion Landon Boland Denton Junior FFA 
2011 Denton County Youth Fair Winners
CHICKENS    
Grand Champion Broilers Taylor Terry Denton FFA 
GOATS    
Market Goat Abby Jones  Denton FFA 
Market Goat Christina Maples Guyer FFA 
Market Goat Kodi Pettigrew Ryan FFA 
Market Goat Darby Adams Ryan FFA 
LAMBS    
Market Lamb Devon George Denton FFA 
Market Lamb Colby Laird Guyer FFA
Market Lamb Catherine Dowden Guyer FFA
Market Lamb Reaghan Knotts Guyer FFA
STEERS    
Market Steer Landon Boland Denton FFA 
SWINE    
Market Swine Ethan Hilliard Guyer FFA
Market Swine Briscoe Burnett Guyer FFA 
Market Swine Jack Gary Guyer FFA 
Market Swine Rachel Burnett Guyer FFA 
2010 Denton County Youth Fair Winners
Overall Grand Champion Breeding Sheep Devon George Guyer FFA 
Junior Showmanship Breeding Sheep Devon George  Guyer FFA 
Junior Showmanship Market Swine Ethan Hillard Guyer FFA
Overall Grand Champion Market Lamb  Sawyer Neilson  Denton FFA 
Overall Grand Champion Market Broilers Taylor Terry Denton FFA 
Junior Showmanship Market Broilers Taylor Terry Denton FFA 
Overall Champion Heifer Miranda Dobbs Denton FFA 
Reserve Champion Steer Landon Boland Denton FFA 
2009 Denton County Youth Fair Winners
Reserve Champion Meat Goat Kodi Pettigrew Guyer FFA 
Reserve Champion Broilers Taylor Terry  Denton FFA 
Reserve Champion Rabbits  Emily Hamner  Denton FFA 
Jr. Showmanship Breeding Beef Landon Boland Denton FFA 

 


Denton High School
1007 Fulton, Denton, TX 76201
940-369-2000

Billy Ryan High School
5101 E. McKinney,  Denton, TX 76208

940-369-3000

John Guyer High School
7501 Teasley Lane. Denton, TX 76210
940-369-1000

Copyright 2005-2015 DentonFFA.Com. All rights reserved | 501c(3) Non-Profit Organization  Contact the Webmaster